Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) details how SpeedFit Franchise Pty Ltd ABN: 15 618 762 548 and its related entities (“SpeedFit” or “we”) upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”).

This Privacy Policy for SpeedFit outlines what personal information of yours be collected, held, used and/or disclosed and how you can assess the personal information we hold about you. You can also find out here how to change inaccurate personal information and how to opt-out of receiving communications from SpeedFit.

This Privacy Policy is applicable to SpeedFit and all related entities within Australia only. This Policy is current as of 1st of January 2020.

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

Personal information may be requested for a variety of reasons, including but not limited to; enabling SpeedFit to provide a service, recommendation and or product that may be requested by a member or prospective member, or to update information presently held on file. An individual is not obliged to provide their personal information to SpeedFit however, failure to provide certain information, it may not be possible for SpeedFit and related entities to provide any service/product to the individual.
SpeedFit may collect the following information below:

  • Full Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Mobile contact and email details
  • Emergency contact person
  • Bank account and/or credit card details
  • Payment history
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • Sensitive information*
  • For employment or other recruitment purposes, the above as well as employment and education details and generally, information relating to qualifications and experience
  • For franchisee application purposes, the above as well as financial capacity and residential status.

 

HOW SPEEDFIT MAY COLLECT AND HOLD YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Where possible, SpeedFit may collect your personal information directly from you. SpeedFit may also obtain your personal information from SpeedFits associated franchisees as well as from our Customer Relationship Manager (CRM) booking software when you sign up and/or purchase a service or product through SpeedFit.

SpeedFit may also obtain personal information from you via the website www.speedfit.com.au, local area marketing, external promotional activities, competitions and events.

 

HOW SPEEDFIT MAY COLLECT SENSITIVE INFORMATION

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, sensitive information means the information a member has disclosed to SPEEDFIT about their physical and mental health and well being.

Sensitive information will only ever be used for providing services to you. Such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of SpeedFit, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, sensitive information is a subset of personal information.

 

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

SpeedFit will only use and disclose your personal information so we can provide you with the services you have requested as well as for the following directly related secondary purposes:

  • Managing your account with SpeedFit
  • To improve our products and services
  • Send promotional emails and SMS (short message services) to you about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address or mobile number that you have provided**
  • Contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.**
  • To customise the SpeedFit website according to your interests
  • We may provide your information to our third-party partners for marketing or promotional purposes provided we first have your consent
  • Assessing your employment application and reference checking
  • Assessing your franchisee application and reference checking

SpeedFit will never sell your information.

 

WHO WILL SPEEDFIT DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION TO?

SpeedFit may disclose your personal information to third parties including its franchisees for the purpose for which it collects it. That is SpeedFit will only disclose your personal information to third parties for the purpose of providing SpeedFit services and products to you or other directly related secondary purposes as set out above. SpeedFit may otherwise disclose your personal information with your consent or if it is required or authorised by law.

SpeedFit may disclose your personal information to third-party services providers overseas. However, where your personal information is disclosed to an overseas recipient, we will also take adequate measures to ensure that your personal information is handled by the overseas recipient in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and our instructions for the purposes described above. By providing SpeedFit with your personal information, you consent to this disclosure of your personal information.

 

MARKETING**

Where we have obtained your consent to do so, or in circumstances where you would reasonably expect that your personal information would be used or disclosed for this purpose, we may contact you from time to time with marketing material about our other products or services or third parties. At any time you may opt-out of receiving this marketing material by contacting SpeedFit by emailing your local studio. Your consent to receiving this information will remain current until you notify SpeedFit otherwise.

 

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent the loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure, alteration, or destruction we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

However, you should keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure or error-free. In particular, email sent to or from this website may not be secure, and you should, therefore, take special care in deciding what information you send to SpeedFit via email.

 

HOW SPEEDFIT USES COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies (Google Analytics) to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve the SpeedFit website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

We also use Google cookies for remarketing to advertise online.

  • How does our remarketing activity affect you?
  • When you visit the SpeedFit website, our web server will drop a cookie on your browser
  • If you leave the SpeedFit website to visit another website which is part of the Google network, you may be served our ad
    The remarketing cookie will be valid for 30 days.

You can remove our remarketing cookie by deleting your Internet browsing history and clearing your cookies. This can be done through the tools/settings function of your Internet browser.

Overall, cookies help SpeedFit provide you with a better SpeedFit website, by enabling SpeedFit to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie, however, does not give SpeedFit access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share.

It is important to understand you may choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the SpeedFit website. You can opt-out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ad Settings. Alternatively, you can opt-out of a third-party vendors use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

 

SPEEDFIT AND LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

The SpeedFit website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

RIGHT OF ACCESS AND STORAGE

SpeedFit takes all reasonable measures to keep secure personal information recorded and to keep the information accurate and up to date. The personal information is stored on secure servers (if in digital format), or in locked areas (if in hardcopy format). These repositories are protected in controlled facilities. SpeedFit employees and data processors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal and/or sensitive information held by SpeedFit. SpeedFit will only permit authorised personnel to access your information and information will only be disclosed to third parties where they have the appropriate authority.

SpeedFit will destroy or de-identify your personal information as soon as applicable or once it is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected. However, SpeedFit may be required by law to retain your personal information after your relationship has expired. In this case, your personal information will continue to be protected in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If we destroy personal information we will do so by taking reasonable steps and using up-to-date techniques and processes.

 

FRANCHISEES

Franchisees are independent businesses, however, all franchisees have agreed to comply with this Privacy Policy. If you are concerned that there may have been a breach of this Privacy Policy by a franchisee, please contact the relevant franchisee directly.

 

QUESTIONS AND COMPLAINTS

For further information regarding this Privacy Policy or to make a complaint about the steps taken by SpeedFit to protect your personal information or privacy, please contact SpeedFit’s Privacy Officer at info@speedfit.com.au

We will investigate any complaints received in writing and do our best to resolve them as soon as possible.

If you are not satisfied with the result of your complaint to SpeedFit, you can refer your complaint to the:
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Phone: 1300 363 992
Post: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
Online Form: www.oaic.gov.au (Privacy Complaint Form).